Collecting Your Personal Information

Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us and we take this very seriously.

Anything and everything that you share with us remains strictly private - we do not share or sell information to third parties, nor do we use personal information for any reason other than for its intended purpose.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database and whether or not recorded in a material form) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

This Privacy Statement will not apply to web sites which may be linked to this Web Site and over which BARGAIN BOX has no control. You should check the privacy policy of any other web site you enter. By using this Web Site you agree to the privacy policy of BARGAIN BOX as set out below. You agree that your use of this Site implies your consent to the collection and use of Your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If we deem it necessary, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in line with industry best practice. We would urge you to review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are satisfied with and consent to all amendments to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Site following any amendments is deemed valid confirmation of your acceptance of any amendments.

Your Personal Information is collected to enhance your use of the Site, allow us to expeditiously deal with your questions, requests, online purchases and to assist us in the continued improvement and development of our Site. Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but rather, track your use of the Site. We obtain this information by use of Cookies. Cookies are commonly used by websites and are a feature usually placed on your hard drive that recognise and identify your return visits to our Site. Cookies do not contain or collect any information that personally identifies you and we do not use Cookies in order to obtain such information. Your browser should allow you to refuse or disable Cookies if you desire.

We will collect information that does personally identify you, where required, and for the purpose of responding to some request initiated by you (this may include your name, email address, gender, age and subscribers details). We only collect this information to carry out the functions offered on the areas of Site that you choose to enter. If you do not wish to provide your Personal Information, you should not use these parts of the Web Site.

BARGAIN BOX recognises that your privacy is very important to you. By merely browsing the site, no identifiable Personal Information will be collected about you. Should you choose to register for Newsletters or other Updates, or make an online Request or Purchase, only the information provided by you that is necessary for us to complete your Request or Purchase will be collected and used.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

BARGAIN BOX will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of Your Personal Information. We require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Information.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that Your Personal Information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. Please contact BARGAIN BOX immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of Your Personal Information. To the extent permitted by law, BARGAIN BOX shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused by breaches of the security, integrity or privacy of this Web Site.

BARGAIN BOX will not knowingly publish, sell, trade, loan, rent, disclose or re-use the Personal Information you give us, however, Personal Information that you submit to our Web Site may be disclosed to a third party if the disclosure is:

· Required by Law

· Permitted by National Privacy Principles

· Necessary to co-operate with a judicial process or a law enforcement agency

· Necessary to report to a Consumer Credit Agency or like body

· Necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of BARGAIN BOX, this site, or participating sites

· Necessary to lessen or prevent unlawful activity or serious threats to individuals, public health or safety

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

If you decide that you do not or no longer wish to receive information about the products and services of BARGAIN BOX, please contact us in writing or by email with your request to be removed from our mailing list. We will use reasonable endeavours to remove your name and details within 14 days of receipt of such notice.

Access to your Personal Information

BARGAIN BOX will use all reasonable endeavours to keep Your Personal Information accurate.

Please Contact Us in writing or by email if you wish to examine Your Personal Information. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of Your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry. To further ensure the security of Your Personal Information, all such requests will only be answered using the contact details provided by you.

You may Contact Us in writing or by email to amend or update any of Your Personal Information that is inaccurate or to request that Your Personal Information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records, as requested, within 14 days of receipt of notice. If and where applicable, any legal requirement upon BARGAIN BOX to maintain certain records of Your Personal Information shall prevail over any other requests.

Disclaimer

BARGAIN BOX will only collect, use or disclose information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy, unless in our opinion BARGAIN BOX is required by law to protect the rights or property of BARGAIN BOX or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person.

If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website (privacy.gov.au) or contact the Internet Industry Association (iia.net.au).

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of Your Personal Information, please contact BARGAIN BOX by email addressed to info@bargainbox.com.au or by writing to us at 43 Orient St, Batemans Bay, NSW 2536.

We are also available to answer your enquiries by phoning:

(02) 4472 5984 (Mon-Fri 9:00 to 4:00 & Sat 9:00 to 12:00 Australian Eastern Time)

Please Note

For your added protection, all requests for details and amendments regarding Your Personal Information must be made either in writing or by email and be made from an address you have previously supplied to us as being your contact address. We may contact you to confirm your identity before releasing any of Your Personal Information where any doubt may reasonably be considered to exist as to the validity of such request.